Privacy Policy

General Personal Data Protection Regulation (RGPD)

On the Granconta.pt website, the Granconta company is responsible for processing the personal data provided by you, we respect the Users’ right to privacy. We do not collect any personal information without your free consent. Your data may be shared with partners of the Granconta society, to provide the best service.

Granconta intends to inform its Users of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with the provisions of the data protection legislation in force, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament. and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and Law No.

1. Responsible for data processing:

The company Granconta Lda., limited liability company, taxpayer no. 501080414, with registered office at Largo Comandante Augusto Madureira 7-1º left. 1495-012 Algés – Portugal.

2. What is personal data:

It is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Example of personal data: name, surname, NIF, citizen card number, email, address, etc…

3. Information we collect from you

When requesting a quote, we collect the data you fill in the contact form or the monthly payment simulator on the Granconta website: Username, E-mail address, Type of Company, Annual invoicing, Activity, Estimated Number of Documents Monthly, Operations With Foreigners, Commercial Management, Number of Employees and Monthly Amount, etc.

The above information is mandatory as it is necessary data for us to be able to provide you with the service. If you do not agree to provide this data, it will not be possible to respond or simulate a monthly payment.

4. Purposes of treatment:

E-mails between Granconta and the User, use of the voucher simulator.

5. Recipients of your data:

• Granconta partners

• Granconta’s subcontractors responsible for servers and data files;

• The Courts / Public Administration, whenever data is requested.

6. Other Purposes

No data will be communicated to third parties, except for compliance with legal obligations.

7. Duration of treatment:

Granconta processes and keeps your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship.

8. Your rights regarding your personal data

• Right to withdraw consent at any time;

• Right to object to processing or the need for data processing is dubious;

• Right of access to your personal data and to obtain a copy of your data that we process;

• Right to rectify any personal data that is not correct;

• Right to request the portability of your personal data;

• Right to request the deletion of your personal data

• Right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data when the legality and accuracy;

• Right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) or other competent supervisory authority under the law if they believe that the processing of your data violates the legal regime in force at any given time.

9. Subcontractors

Personal data may be processed by Granconta’s subcontractors, responsible for the server and data file.

10. Confidentiality and Security

Granconta has taken the necessary precautions to ensure that the storage of its Users’ data is done in a secure environment, at the server and database level, to maintain the confidentiality of personal information processed through the website, applications and encryption. of passwords. We maintain the highest levels of security to protect your personal data, to prevent its misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure to your personal data, its loss, its improper or inadvertent alteration, or its unauthorized destruction.

If there are serious indications of a violation of the Data Protection Law by a User or by any other third person, Granconta reserves the right to communicate to the competent authorities all relevant personal data or others that may be requested by them.

If a breach of your data occurs that poses a risk to individual rights and freedoms, you must inform the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and Granconta within 24 hours after becoming aware of it.

11. Contact information to exercise your rights

If a User detects that any of their personal data has been violated, they must, within a maximum period of 24 hours, communicate the violated data to Granconta, and all complaints must be transmitted through:

– From the email: paulo.almeida@granconta.pt

– From the contact form available on the Granconta website

12. Cookies

Because your privacy is important to us, we ask for your permission to use cookie technology.

Granconta uses a set of cookies to allow a better performance of the website and user experience. Of these cookies, cookies categorized as necessary are stored in your browser as they are essential for the basic functionality of the website to function. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored on your browser only with your consent.

You also have the option to disable these cookies. Disabling some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. It should be borne in mind that if necessary cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of the Site will be able to function as intended. For example, you may not be able to visit certain areas of our Site or you may not receive personalized information when you visit the Site.

What Is A Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when you visit our Site. These cookies help us to make the site work properly, make it more secure, provide a better user experience, understand how the site works and analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses first-hand and third-party cookies for a variety of purposes. First-party cookies are primarily necessary for the website to function properly, and do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are primarily for understanding how the website works, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you and, in short, providing you with a better and better user experience and helping to speed up your future interactions with our site.

What types of cookies do we use?

Each cookie stored contains anonymous information, which makes it possible to determine the interest and number of users who visit the website, with the main function:

Analytics are used to understand how visitors interact with the site. These cookies help provide information about metrics like the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.

Preferably collect information about user choices and preferences, allowing us to remember history, activity, language or location other local settings, and customizing the Site accordingly, to improve Users’ search, and improve presentation. and navigation on the Site.

Performance Trackers are used to understanding and analyze key site performance metrics, which helps provide a better user experience for visitors.

Statistics store information such as the number of website visitors, the number of unique visitors, which website pages were visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyze how well the site is performing and where it needs improvement.

Security, security cookies are used for security controls and verifications.

Functional, functional cookies help to perform certain features such as sharing website content on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features.

Necessary, necessary cookies are essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously, and allow users to browse the Granconta website and use its applications, as well as access the secure areas of the website. For the technical part, cookies of this type are necessary for the correct functioning of some technical areas of the website, in the absence of such cookies, the website and some areas of it could not function correctly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of user preferences.

Non-Necessary, any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and are used specifically to collect personal data from the user through analytics, advertisements and other embedded content are called non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to obtain the user’s consent before executing these cookies on the website.

Other unclassified Cookies are those that are being analysed and that have not yet been classified into a category.

How can I control cookies?

You can do this by setting our cookies on your browser.

If decided as your change. This will again include the consent notice, allowing you to change its terms or fully authorize your consent.

We warn that browsers store cookies and in turn some data for which we cannot assume any responsibility.

In addition, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block/delete cookies.